RuleWatch report

FundedNext Futures Rules for Flex, Rapid, Direct and Legacy: Drawdown, Consistency and Inactivity

Review the documented rules, source notes, tools, and account checks recorded for FundedNext Futures Rules for Flex, Rapid, Direct and Legacy: Drawdown, Consistency and Inactivity.

Document-based research and editorial review. Last reviewed October 12, 2026 38 min read

Rules can change: The firm or platform controls the current wording. Confirm the linked source and your dashboard before you trade or request a payout.

FundedNext Futures rules for Flex, Rapid Pro, Rapid Daily, Direct and Legacy accounts, with the rules that end accounts or block payouts first. Every FundedNext Futures account uses an end-of-day trailing Maximum Loss Limit, a 3:10 PM CT flat rule and a 30-day inactivity breach, but the daily loss limit, the consistency rule and the payout gate change from model to model and from the Challenge to the funded account. Pick your model below, then use the dollar tables, the consistency calculator and the worked examples before you trade.

Checked October 11, 2026. Every value on this page was read that day from FundedNext’s futures help centre (helpfutures.fundednext.com, a separate site from the CFD help centre), the Flex, Rapid and Direct product pages on fundednext.com, and the Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026). BestProps did not buy an account, so nothing here was verified by purchase. Where FundedNext’s own pages disagree, this page follows the model’s “All Rules” help article and lists every conflict in its own section.

Model Picker

Choose your FundedNext Futures model. The result lists the official rule values for the Challenge (where there is one) and the funded FundedNext Account.

What can trip you up

3:10 PM CTEvery position must be closed by then each trading day. Open positions are closed automatically; no overnight or weekend holds.
30 daysCalendar days without a trade before an account is breached for inactivity. Direct accounts need a trade every week.
40%Consistency limit on Flex and Legacy Challenges and on funded Rapid Pro accounts. Direct uses 20%, Rapid Daily none.
10 secondsTrades closed this fast count as micro-scalping. At 40% of profit, progress is held (Challenge) or that profit is deducted (funded).

Rows To Inspect First

These rules change outcomes most often in FundedNext’s own wording and in the public complaints BestProps read. The labels explain why each row is surfaced; they are not a recommendation to buy or avoid any model.

End-of-day limit, intraday breach

The Maximum Loss Limit only moves up at the end of the day, but a floating loss that touches it during a trade breaches the account at once. Fast markets such as micro gold can do this in seconds.

floating losshard breach

Consistency changes by stage

Flex and Legacy apply 40% only in the Challenge. Rapid Pro applies 40% only once funded. Direct uses a 20% rule that remembers your best day forever. Rapid Daily has none.

payout gatemodel-specific

Funded accounts end after 5 rewards

Flex, Rapid Pro, Rapid Daily and Direct funded accounts are concluded after the 5th Performance Reward, with per-cycle caps. Funded accounts cannot be reset after a breach.

account lifespanwithdrawal cap

FundedNext Futures Rule Checks

Rule areaOfficial-source snapshotWhat to verify + evidence
Maximum Loss Limit (MLL)
EOD trailing, hard breach
Flex $1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000; Rapid Pro and Rapid Daily $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500; Direct $2,000; Legacy $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000. The floor trails the highest end-of-day balance once a day (5:00 PM CT) and never moves down.It stops trailing at the starting balance + $100 on Flex, Rapid and Direct, and at the starting balance on Legacy. A floating loss that reaches the floor during a trade breaches the account instantly.

Source: FundedNext Futures Daily Loss Limit and Maximum Loss Limit and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026) – MLL section and terms 1.2.1-1.2.19 – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Daily Loss Limit and Maximum Loss Limit (help centre) and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026)

Daily loss limit
soft breach, some models
Rapid Daily $500 / $1,000 / $1,250 and Direct $1,000 by default. Rapid Pro only with the Daily Loss Limit Add-On ($500 / $1,000 / $1,250). Flex and Legacy have none.Counts closed and floating losses plus commissions and fees. Hitting it disables trading for the rest of the day; the account is not lost.

Source: FundedNext Futures Daily Loss Limit and Maximum Loss Limit and Daily Loss Limit Add-On on Rapid Pro – daily loss limit section – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Daily Loss Limit and Maximum Loss Limit (help centre) and Daily Loss Limit Add-On on Rapid Pro (help centre)

Consistency rule
40% / 20% / none
Flex and Legacy Challenges: no day above 40% of the profit target, or the target is recalculated (best day / 0.40). Rapid Pro funded: best day must be 40% or less of total profit before a withdrawal. Direct: all-time best day 20% or less of current cycle profit. Rapid Daily: none.Over the limit never breaches the account. It raises the pass target or delays the payout.

Source: FundedNext Futures Consistency rule in the Challenge and FundedNext Account and Direct Account: All Rules – consistency at a glance and Direct consistency sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Consistency rule in the Challenge and FundedNext Account (help centre) and Direct Account: All Rules (help centre)

Funded withdrawal gate
Benchmark Days, buffer or consistency
Flex and Legacy: 5 Benchmark Days plus $500 cycle profit. Rapid Pro: 40% consistency plus $500. Rapid Daily: end-of-day balance at the buffer (start + MLL + $100) plus $500. Direct: $2,100 buffer plus 20% perpetual consistency.Request at the end of a day on which you have not traded; placing a trade removes the transfer option for that day.

Source: FundedNext Futures Benchmark Days and Rapid Daily FundedNext Account: All Rules and How to withdraw a Performance Reward – eligibility tables and withdraw guide – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Benchmark Days (help centre) and Rapid Daily FundedNext Account: All Rules (help centre) and How to withdraw a Performance Reward (help centre)

Overnight and weekend
flat by 3:10 PM CT
No overnight or weekend holding on any account. Positions still open at 3:10 PM CT are closed automatically. Trading reopens at 5:00 PM CT, and on Sunday at 5:00 PM CT.On early-close holidays the automatic close may not apply unless FundedNext says so; close yourself or risk a breach.

Source: FundedNext Futures Trading hours – permitted hours and holiday sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Trading hours (help centre)

Inactivity
30 calendar days
Challenge and funded accounts are breached after 30 consecutive calendar days with no trade, weekends included. The count starts on purchase day if no trade is placed by 4:01 PM CT.Direct accounts are stricter: at least one trade every trading week (Monday to Friday) or the account is breached.

Source: FundedNext Futures Inactivity period and Direct Account: All Rules – inactivity count and Direct inactivity sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Inactivity period (help centre) and Direct Account: All Rules (help centre)

Micro-scalping
10 seconds, 30% / 40%
Profitable trades closed within 10 seconds are tracked as a share of total profit per cycle. 30%: warning. 40% or more: Challenge progress is held; on funded accounts that profit is deducted.Losing trades never count. The terms separately call repeated entries and exits within 5 ticks or under 15-20 seconds against the guidelines.

Source: FundedNext Futures Micro-Scalping policy and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026) – threshold section; terms 2.2.7 – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Micro-Scalping policy (help centre) and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026)

Contract limits
fixed per account
Flex 3 / 5 / 8 minis; Rapid 2 / 4 / 6; Direct 3; Legacy Challenge 2 / 3 / 5 and funded 3 / 5 / 7. Micros at 10 per mini.Exceeding the limit is not a breach: profit on the excess contracts is deducted and losses on them still count.

Source: FundedNext Futures Contract limits and contract types – contract limit tables – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Contract limits and contract types (help centre)

News trading
allowed
FundedNext Futures does not restrict news trading.Trading within 2% of the CME daily price limit is prohibited, which can matter on big news days. The Disciplined Trader Program bans high-impact news trading for enrolled traders.

Source: FundedNext Futures Most frequently asked questions and 2% CME price limit and Disciplined Trader Program – FAQ, price-limit and program articles – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Most frequently asked questions (help centre) and 2% CME price limit (help centre) and Disciplined Trader Program (help centre)

EAs, bots and copy trading
allowed with limits
EAs and bots are allowed on Challenge and funded accounts. Copying your own trades between your FundedNext accounts, or to other prop firm accounts in your exact name, is allowed.High-frequency trading, signal services, group trading and copying anyone else are prohibited.

Source: FundedNext Futures Most frequently asked questions and Copy and group trading policy and High-frequency trading – EA answer, copy policy and HFT article – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Most frequently asked questions (help centre) and Copy and group trading policy (help centre) and High-frequency trading (help centre)

Prohibited strategies
suspension or breach
Platform-error exploitation, account sharing, account rolling, DOM order spam, slow-feed abuse, account flipping, spoofing, layering, bracket exploitation, grid trading, wash trading, simulated-execution exploitation, tick scalping, latency arbitrage, reverse and coordinated hedging, correlated hedging, gapped or illiquid market trading, trading within 2% of CME price limits.Applies at every stage. Violations can lead to suspension, disqualification or purchase restrictions on all linked accounts, with no refund.

Source: FundedNext Futures Prohibited trading strategies and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026) – prohibited list; terms section 2 – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Prohibited trading strategies (help centre) and Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026)

Accounts and allocation
$750K / 5 / 10
Challenges: up to $750,000 combined at once, unlimited purchases and resets within that cap. Funded: 5 active accounts per person and per household, 10 issued per calendar month.A household is everyone sharing a residential address or IP address. Extra passed accounts wait as pending until a slot opens.

Source: FundedNext Futures Account limits and maximum allocation – allocation and household sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Account limits and maximum allocation (help centre)

FundedNext Futures Models Side by Side

On October 11, 2026 the futures product selector on fundednext.com offered three models: Flex, Rapid (sold as Rapid Pro or Rapid Daily) and Direct. Legacy is no longer in the selector, but its rule articles are still live and apply to existing Legacy accounts. Flex, Rapid and Legacy are one-step Challenges with no time limit; Direct has no Challenge at all. Every model trades on Tradovate, NinjaTrader or TradingView, and FundedNext calls a payout a “Performance Reward”.

RuleFlexRapid ProRapid DailyDirectLegacy
Sizes$50K / $100K / $150K$25K / $50K / $100K$25K / $50K / $100K$50K only$25K / $50K / $100K
Profit target$2,500 / $5,000 / $8,000$1,500 / $3,000 / $5,000$1,500 / $3,000 / $5,000None (no Challenge)$1,250 / $3,000 / $6,000
Maximum Loss Limit (EOD trailing)$1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000$1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500$1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500$2,000$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000
MLL stops trailing atStart + $100Start + $100Start + $100$50,100Starting balance
Daily loss limit (soft)NoneNone (add-on: $500 / $1,000 / $1,250)$500 / $1,000 / $1,250$1,000None
Challenge consistency40% of targetNoneNoneNot applicable40% of target
Funded consistencyNone40% of total profitNone20% perpetualNone
Funded withdrawal gate5 Benchmark Days ($200 / $200 / $250) + $50040% rule (3+ days) + $500Buffer $26,100 / $52,100 / $102,600 + $500$2,100 buffer + 20% rule5 Benchmark Days ($100 / $200 / $200) + $500
Withdrawal size$250 min; up to 50% of profit, max $1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000$250 to $800 / $1,200 / $2,500$250 to $800 / $1,200 / $2,500$800 to $1,200$250 min; 50% up to $3,000 / $6,000 / $6,000 until 30 Benchmark Days
Reward cadencePer cycle (product page: 5 days)Every 3 daysDailyPer cycle (product page: 5 days)Per cycle
Reward share95%90%90%90%80%
Rewards before the account concludes5555No 5-reward limit published
Contracts (minis / micros)3 / 5 / 8 (30 / 50 / 80)2 / 4 / 6 (20 / 40 / 60)2 / 4 / 6 (20 / 40 / 60)3 (30)Challenge 2 / 3 / 5; funded 3 / 5 / 7
ResetChallenge onlyChallenge onlyChallenge onlyNot availableChallenge only

Sources: Flex Challenge: All Rules, Flex FundedNext Account: All Rules, Rapid Pro Challenge: All Rules, Rapid Pro FundedNext Account: All Rules, Rapid Daily Challenge: All Rules, Rapid Daily FundedNext Account: All Rules, Direct Account: All Rules, Legacy Challenge: All Rules, Legacy FundedNext Account: All Rules, Contract limits and contract types, Flex product page, Rapid product page, Direct product page, all checked October 11, 2026.

Which rule set is easiest to live with? That depends on how you trade, not on the headline numbers. Flex has the widest drawdown per dollar of target and no daily limit, but its 40% Challenge rule punishes one big day. Rapid Pro lets you pass in one day but adds the 40% rule once you are funded. Rapid Daily has no consistency rule anywhere but adds a daily loss limit and a buffer. Direct skips the Challenge but has the strictest consistency rule (20%, measured against your best day ever) and a weekly trade requirement.

FundedNext Futures Flex Rules

Flex is a one-step Challenge with the highest reward share FundedNext Futures sells (95%) and no daily loss limit at any stage. Its two rules to plan around are the 40% Challenge consistency rule and the funded-account withdrawal cap.

Flex sizeProfit targetMLLStarting floorFloor stops atEOD balance that locks it40% daily threshold
$50,000$2,500$1,500$48,500$50,100$51,600$1,000
$100,000$5,000$2,500$97,500$100,100$102,600$2,000
$150,000$8,000$4,000$146,000$150,100$154,100$3,200
  • Challenge: reach the target with no single day above 40% of the target. A bigger day raises the target to best day / 0.40.
  • No daily loss limit in the Challenge or the funded account. The MLL is the only loss limit.
  • Funded: no consistency rule and no buffer. Each withdrawal needs 5 Benchmark Days ($200 on $50K and $100K, $250 on $150K) and at least $500 profit in the cycle.
  • Withdraw at least $250 and at most 50% of cycle profit, capped at $1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000. You keep 95%.
  • Your first withdrawal moves the MLL straight to its lock point ($50,100 / $100,100 / $150,100).
  • The funded account is concluded after the 5th Performance Reward. Contract limits are the same in the Challenge and funded account.
Worked example, $50,000 Flex funded. After 5 Benchmark Days the cycle shows $3,000 profit. 50% is $1,500, which is also the cap, so you can withdraw $1,500 and receive $1,425 at 95%. With $800 of profit you could withdraw only $400 (50%), and with $480 you could not withdraw at all, because the cycle needs $500. Withdrawals are requested per cycle.

Sources: Flex Challenge: All Rules, Flex FundedNext Account: All Rules, Flex product page, Futures Challenge Terms (last updated September 25, 2026), all checked October 11, 2026.

FundedNext Futures Rapid Pro Rules

Rapid Pro is the “pass in one day” path: no consistency rule and, by default, no daily loss limit in the Challenge. The 40% consistency rule switches on once you are funded, and it is the gate for every withdrawal.

Rapid Pro sizeProfit targetMLLStarting floorFloor stops atEOD balance that locks itDaily limit with add-onMax withdrawal
$25,000$1,500$1,000$24,000$25,100$26,100$500$800
$50,000$3,000$2,000$48,000$50,100$52,100$1,000$1,200
$100,000$5,000$2,500$97,500$100,100$102,600$1,250$2,500
  • Challenge: profit target only. One day or many; there is no consistency rule and no minimum days beyond the 1 shown on the product page.
  • Daily Loss Limit Add-On: chosen only at purchase, lowers the price by $20 / $40 / $50, and adds a $500 / $1,000 / $1,250 soft daily limit to the Challenge and the funded account. It cannot be added or removed later, and a reset must include it.
  • Funded: your best single day must be 40% or less of total profit before you can withdraw. It always takes at least 3 days.
  • Each withdrawal also needs $500 profit in the cycle. Withdraw $250 up to $800 / $1,200 / $2,500, every 3 days, at a 90% share.
  • The account is concluded after the 5th Performance Reward.
DayProfitTotalBest dayBest-day shareEligible?
1$1,500$1,500$1,500100%No
2$1,200$2,700$1,50055.6%No
3$1,800$4,500$1,80040.0%Yes

FundedNext’s own example above shows the catch: day 3 was a new best day, yet the share still fell to exactly 40% because total profit grew faster. If day 3 had been $2,000 instead, the share would have been 42.6% and you would need another day.

Sources: Rapid Pro Challenge: All Rules, Rapid Pro FundedNext Account: All Rules, Daily Loss Limit Add-On on Rapid Pro, Add-On feature for Futures Challenges, Rapid product page, all checked October 11, 2026.

FundedNext Futures Rapid Daily Rules

Rapid Daily has no consistency rule at any stage. In exchange it carries a daily loss limit from the Challenge onward, and funded withdrawals are gated by a buffer rather than by trading days.

Rapid Daily sizeProfit targetDaily loss limitMLLBuffer (EOD must reach)WithdrawableMax withdrawal
$25,000$1,500$500$1,000$26,100Profit above $26,100$800
$50,000$3,000$1,000$2,000$52,100Profit above $52,100$1,200
$100,000$5,000$1,250$2,500$102,600Profit above $102,600$2,500
  • Buffer = starting balance + MLL + $100. It is exactly the end-of-day balance at which the trailing MLL locks, so the buffer keeps the full MLL distance between your floor and your balance after a payout.
  • No minimum trading days. You can request a reward every day your end-of-day balance is at or above the buffer and the cycle has at least $500 profit.
  • Withdraw $250 up to the size cap, at 90%. The account is concluded after the 5th Performance Reward.
  • The daily loss limit is a soft breach: trading stops for the rest of the day and resumes at the next session.
Worked example, $50,000 Rapid Daily funded. End-of-day balance $53,400, with more than $500 of profit made in the current cycle. Profit above the $52,100 buffer is $1,300, but the cap is $1,200, so you can withdraw $1,200 and receive $1,080 at 90%. At $52,300 only $200 sits above the buffer, which is under the $250 minimum, so there is no withdrawal that day.

Sources: