RuleWatch report

Alpha Futures Rules: Consistency, Drawdown, News and Scaling by Plan

Review the documented rules, source notes, tools, and account checks recorded for Alpha Futures Rules: Consistency, Drawdown, News and Scaling by Plan.

Document-based research and editorial review. Last reviewed October 11, 2026 35 min read

Rules can change: The firm or platform controls the current wording. Confirm the linked source and your dashboard before you trade or request a payout.

Alpha Futures rules for every current plan, checked October 11, 2026. Alpha Futures sells four account types: Zero, Standard and Advanced (a one-step evaluation followed by a Qualified account) and Direct (a Qualified account from day one, no evaluation). The rules that decide whether you pass, get paid or lose the account are different on each plan and on each stage. This page lays them out rule by rule, with worked consistency maths, from the firm’s own help centre and plan pages.

Simulated accounts. Evaluation, Qualified and Direct accounts at Alpha Futures are simulated. The firm’s own footer says every reference to trading, revenue and profit on its site means virtual trading, and payouts are described as “performance fees” paid on simulated profit. Only traders later called up to the Live or Alpha Prime programmes trade real capital.

Plan and Stage Picker

Pick the account you hold or plan to buy. The result shows the official rule values for that stage and one rule that commonly trips traders up at that stage.

What can trip you up

EOD trailingMaximum Loss Limit on every account; it stops trailing at the starting balance.
50% / 40% / 20%Consistency limits: Standard eval, Advanced eval and Zero/Standard Qualified, Direct.
2 + 2 minutesNo orders around red-folder news on Zero, Standard and Direct Qualified accounts.
10 trading daysPlace at least one trade every 10 trading days or the account goes inactive.

Rows To Inspect First

These are the rules most likely to cost a trader a pass, a payout or an account. The labels explain why each is surfaced; they are not a verdict on the firm.

MLL counts floating loss

The Maximum Loss Limit is set from the end-of-day balance, but a breach is checked on floating equity too. One open trade that dips through it liquidates the account.

hard breachEOD trailing

Consistency blocks, it does not breach

A day that is too large does not fail the account. It holds the pass or the payout button until enough further profit dilutes it, and it resets after every payout request.

payout gateplan-specific

Short trades get reviewed

A pattern of trades under 10 ticks and under 2 minutes is treated as tick scalping. Profits from it can be voided at payout review, and it is the most common reason in recent payout-denial complaints.

profit voidpayout review

Alpha Futures Rule Checks

Rule areaOfficial-source snapshotWhat to verify + evidence
Maximum Loss Limit (all plans)
EOD trailing
The MLL is end-of-day trailing on every Alpha Futures account. It is measured from the highest end-of-day balance, not the intraday equity high, and it stops trailing once it reaches the starting balance. A breach on floating equity or closed balance liquidates the account.On a $50K Zero account the MLL starts at $48,000. After a +$500 day it moves to $48,500 and never moves back down, even if the next day loses $500.

Source: Alpha Futures Maximum Loss Limit (MLL) – calculation and breach sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Maximum Loss Limit (MLL)

Daily Loss Guard
soft breach
Zero accounts (evaluation and Qualified), Standard Qualified and Direct have a Daily Loss Guard of 2% of the starting balance. Standard evaluations and all Advanced accounts have none. Hitting it flattens positions, cancels orders and locks the account until the next trading day at 6 PM ET; the account is not lost.It counts open and closed P&L plus simulated commissions and fees. Liquidation is by market order, so the fill can land past the 2% figure in a fast market.

Source: Alpha Futures Daily Loss Guard and Alpha Futures Standard Account Overview – Daily Loss Guard article and Standard parameters table – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Daily Loss Guard and Standard Account Overview

Consistency rule
50% / 40% / 20%
Evaluation: a single day cannot be larger than 50% of net profit on Standard or 40% on Advanced; Zero evaluations have no consistency rule. Qualified: no single day may be greater than or equal to 40% (Zero, Standard) or 20% (Direct) of net profit since the last withdrawal request. Advanced Qualified has none.Breaking it never breaches the account. The evaluation does not pass, or the withdrawal button stays unavailable, until more profit brings the best day back under the limit.

Source: Alpha Futures Consistency Rule – Evaluations and Qualified Accounts sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Consistency Rule

News trading
2 min before / after
No news restrictions on any evaluation or on Advanced Qualified accounts. On Zero, Standard and Direct Qualified accounts no order may be executed from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after a high-impact (red-folder) ForexFactory event for the asset traded. Holding through the release is allowed.First violation: profit on the trade is voided, the payout is denied and the account stays open with a warning. Later violations breach the account.

Source: Alpha Futures News Trading Policy – Qualified accounts and Speeches sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

News Trading Policy

Minimum trading days
1 / 2 / 3 days
Evaluations need at least 1 trading day on Zero, 2 on Standard and 3 on Advanced. On Qualified Zero, Standard and Advanced accounts the plan cards list 5 minimum trading days, which matches the payout rule of 5 winning days of $200 or more.Direct has no winning-day count; payouts need the withdrawal profit target plus the 20% consistency rule instead.

Source: Alpha Futures Zero plan page and Alpha Futures Standard plan page and Alpha Futures Advanced plan page – plan cards – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Zero plan page and Standard plan page and Advanced plan page

Scaling plan
Qualified only
Zero Qualified 50K and 100K and every Standard Qualified size start below their full contract limit and unlock more contracts as profit grows. Zero 25K, all Advanced accounts and all Direct accounts have no scaling plan.Check your current profit band before sizing up. Trading above the band you are in is a rule break, not a soft warning.

Source: Alpha Futures Scaling Plan – Zero and Standard tables – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Scaling Plan

Prohibited practices
profits voided
Banned on every stage: full automation, AI or bot trading, HFT over 100 trades a day, tick or micro scalping as a pattern (under 10 ticks and under 2 minutes), order book spamming, all-or-nothing sizing, account rolling or stacking, hedging across accounts, group trading and VPNs. Semi-automated signals traded by hand and VPS use are allowed.The firm can void profits, refuse to advance a passed evaluation and terminate the agreement.

Source: Alpha Futures Prohibited Trading Practices – automation and prohibited conduct sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Prohibited Trading Practices

Copy trading
own accounts only
Copying trades across your own Alpha Futures accounts is allowed when one person, the account holder, places the trades. AlphaTrader has a built-in copier.Copying another person, group trading and reverse (opposite-direction) copying are prohibited. Copier errors are the trader’s risk.

Source: Alpha Futures Copy Trading – whole article – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Copy Trading

Trading hours
flat by 4:20 PM ET
Futures trade from 6 PM ET to 5 PM ET the next day, but every position must be closed before 4:20 PM ET each day. The firm closes anything left open. No trading within 2% of a CME price limit on any account.No overnight or weekend holds on evaluation, Qualified or Direct accounts. Only live accounts may hold past 4:20 PM ET.

Source: Alpha Futures What and When you can Trade and Alpha Futures Price Limit Trading – trading hours and price-limit sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

What and When you can Trade and Price Limit Trading

Inactivity and account limits
10 days / 5 accounts
Place at least one trade every 10 trading days. Maximum Qualified accounts: 5 Zero, 5 Standard, 5 Direct and 3 Advanced; anyone holding an active Advanced Qualified account is limited to 3. One username per person and one person per household.Standard accounts bought before July 27, 2026 stay limited to 3.

Source: Alpha Futures Inactivity Rule and Alpha Futures Maximum Allocation – whole articles – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Inactivity Rule and Maximum Allocation

Alpha Futures Rules by Plan: Side-by-Side Tables

Every figure below comes from the firm’s account overview articles and plan pages, read on October 11, 2026. Dollar amounts are for each account size in order. “MLL” is the Maximum Loss Limit; “DLG” is the Daily Loss Guard.

Evaluation rules (Zero, Standard, Advanced)

RuleZero evalStandard evalAdvanced eval
Sizes25K / 50K / 100K50K / 100K / 150K50K / 100K / 150K
Monthly fee$89 / $139 / $279$129 / $239 / $349$209 / $349 / $489
Profit target$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000$3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000$4,000 / $8,000 / $12,000
MLL (EOD trailing)$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500$1,750 / $3,500 / $5,250
Daily Loss Guard$500 / $1,000 / $2,000NoneNone
ConsistencyNone50%40%
Minimum trading days123
Max position1 / 3 / 6 minis (10 / 30 / 60 micros)5 / 10 / 15 minis (50 / 100 / 150 micros)5 / 10 / 15 minis (50 / 100 / 150 micros)
News tradingNo restrictionsNo restrictionsNo restrictions
Evaluation reset$79 / $119 / $249$109 / $199 / $289$189 / $319 / $449

Qualified (funded) account rules

RuleZero QualifiedStandard QualifiedAdvanced QualifiedDirect Qualified
Sizes25K / 50K / 100K50K / 100K / 150K50K / 100K / 150K25K / 50K / 100K / 150K
How you get itPass the evaluationPass the evaluationPass the evaluationOne-time fee $349 / $519 / $689 / $859
MLL (EOD trailing)$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000$2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500$1,750 / $3,500 / $5,250$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500
Daily Loss Guard$500 / $1,000 / $2,000$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000None$500 / $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000
Consistency (since last request)40%40%None20%
News (2 min either side)RestrictedRestrictedNo restrictionsRestricted
Scaling plan50K and 100K onlyYes, all sizesNoNo
Payout trigger5 winning days of $200+5 winning days of $200+5 winning days of $200+Withdrawal profit target: $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 first, then $1,000 / $2,000 / $4,000 / $6,000
Payout per requestUp to 50% of profit; $200 min, $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,500 maxUp to 50% of profit; $500 min, $3,000 / $4,000 / $5,000 maxUp to 50% of profit; $1,000 min, $15,000 max$500 min, $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 / $3,000 max
Profit split90%90%90%90%
Activation fee$0$0$0 for accounts bought after July 8, 2026None (one-time fee)
Qualified reset$399 / $499 / $799$599 / $799 / $999Not offeredNot offered (buy a new account)
Max Qualified accounts55 (3 if bought before July 27, 2026)35

Payout timing, methods and worked payout amounts are covered on the Alpha Futures payouts page. Current evaluation discounts are tracked on the Alpha Futures deals page.

How the Alpha Futures Evaluation Works

Alpha Futures uses a one-step evaluation. There is no second phase. You pay a monthly subscription, trade a simulated account, and pass when two or three conditions are true at the same time:

  1. Reach and hold the profit target. The firm’s wording is “reach (+ maintain)”, so a target hit intraday and given back before the close does not count.
  2. Satisfy the consistency rule on Standard (50%) and Advanced (40%). Zero evaluations have none, which is why the firm advertises a one-day pass on Zero.
  3. Trade the minimum number of days: 1 on Zero, 2 on Standard, 3 on Advanced.

There is only one way to fail an evaluation: the balance touches or goes through the Maximum Loss Limit. Hitting the Daily Loss Guard on a Zero evaluation only locks the account until the next session. Prohibited trading practices can still stop a passed evaluation from advancing, because every passed evaluation is reviewed.

Billing rules that matter while you trade: the subscription rebills on the same day each month until you pass or cancel. A failed evaluation is reset to the starting balance on the rebill. If the account is still running 24 hours before a rebill, the dashboard asks whether to reset it or carry on at the same level. You can buy a reset at any time without changing the rebill date. Once you pass, the evaluation subscription ends and the account closes; the Qualified account is issued separately.

Source: Alpha Futures Monthly Subscription – rebill and failed-evaluation sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Monthly Subscription

From pass to Qualified account

  1. Complete KYC through Veriff in the dashboard. The compliance team approves it by hand, so the firm suggests doing it during the evaluation.
  2. Sign the Qualified Trader contract within 30 days of passing, or it expires.
  3. Pay the activation fee if one applies. Zero, Standard and Direct have none, and Advanced accounts bought after July 8, 2026 have none either.

The firm says the Qualified account arrives within 24 hours of those steps. Residents and citizens of 61 listed countries cannot trade at all, and the help centre adds that trading is not permitted even while visiting one of them; check the restricted countries list before buying.

Premium plan rules: the Premium plan no longer exists. Alpha Futures discontinued it on July 12, 2026 after a platform partner exit, refunded and closed active Premium accounts, and has been paying approved Premium payouts in batches. Rules you may still see quoted for Premium (tiered payout caps, no Qualified consistency) apply to no account you can buy today.

Alpha Futures Zero Plan Rules

Zero is the entry plan: 25K, 50K and 100K sizes at $89, $139 and $279 a month, with no activation fee. Its evaluation is the loosest of the three; its Qualified stage is where the extra rules arrive.

Zero evaluation rules

  • Profit target $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000; EOD trailing MLL $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000.
  • Daily Loss Guard $500 / $1,000 / $2,000. Zero is the only plan with a DLG during the evaluation.
  • No consistency rule and a 1-day minimum, so a single trading day can pass the account.
  • Maximum position 1 / 3 / 6 minis (10 / 30 / 60 micros). No news restrictions.

Zero Qualified (funded) account rules

  • Zero plan consistency rule: 40%, measured on profit since your last withdrawal request. It applies on the Qualified account only.
  • News: no orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after red-folder events.
  • Scaling: the 50K starts at 1 mini and the 100K at 2 minis, rising with profit (table in the scaling section). The 25K has no scaling plan and keeps its 1-mini limit.
  • Payouts: after every 5 winning days of $200 or more, up to 50% of profit, minimum $200, maximum $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,500 per request, 90% split, up to 4 times a month.
  • Reset: a breached Zero Qualified account can be reset for $399 / $499 / $799, up to twice, within 7 days of the breach, and only if the account has never reached a payout request.
  • The MLL does not move when you withdraw. The firm’s example: if the MLL was $49,200 before a payout, it is $49,200 after.

Source: Alpha Futures Zero Account Overview and Alpha Futures Zero plan page and Alpha Futures Reset – parameters table, plan cards and Qualified reset table – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Zero Account Overview and Zero plan page and Reset

Alpha Futures Standard Plan Rules

Standard covers 50K, 100K and 150K at $129, $239 and $349 a month. The firm relaunched it with updated terms on July 27, 2026.

Standard evaluation rules

  • Profit target $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000; MLL $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500.
  • No Daily Loss Guard on the evaluation. The MLL is the only loss limit.
  • 50% consistency rule and a 2-day minimum. The firm’s suggested largest day: $1,500 / $3,000 / $4,500, which is exactly half the target.
  • Maximum position 5 / 10 / 15 minis. No news restrictions.

Standard Qualified account rules

  • A Daily Loss Guard appears: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000.
  • Consistency tightens from 50% to 40% of profit since the last withdrawal request.
  • News restricted for 2 minutes either side of red-folder events.
  • Scaling plan on every size: the 50K starts at 2 minis, the 100K and 150K at 3.
  • Payouts every 5 winning days of $200+, up to 50% of profit, minimum $500, maximum $3,000 / $4,000 / $5,000.
  • Qualified reset $599 / $799 / $999 under the same 2-use, 7-day, never-requested-a-payout conditions as Zero.

Source: Alpha Futures Standard Account Overview and Alpha Futures Standard plan page – parameters table and plan cards – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Standard Account Overview and Standard plan page

Alpha Futures Advanced Plan Rules

Advanced is the plan built around a large payout cap: 50K, 100K and 150K at $209, $349 and $489 a month, with the tightest evaluation and the loosest Qualified stage.

Advanced evaluation rules

  • Profit target $4,000 / $8,000 / $12,000 against an MLL of only $1,750 / $3,500 / $5,250, so the target is more than twice the drawdown.
  • 40% consistency and a 3-day minimum. Suggested largest day: $1,600 / $3,200 / $4,800.
  • No Daily Loss Guard. You can set your own daily limit in the platform.
  • Maximum position 5 / 10 / 15 minis. No news restrictions.

Advanced Qualified account rules

  • No consistency rule, no Daily Loss Guard, no news restrictions and no scaling plan: the full contract limit is available from the first day.
  • Payouts every 5 winning days of $200+, up to 50% of profit, minimum $1,000 and maximum $15,000 per request on every size.
  • No Qualified reset. A breach ends the account.
  • Maximum 3 Advanced Qualified accounts, and holding one caps your total at 3 accounts.
  • “No news restrictions” does not lift the prohibited-practices list. The firm says all-or-nothing sizing is still not tolerated, “especially during high volatility events”.

Source: Alpha Futures Advanced Account Overview and Alpha Futures Advanced plan page and Alpha Futures News Trading Policy – parameters table, plan cards and Advanced Qualified news note – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Advanced Account Overview and Advanced plan page and News Trading Policy

Alpha Futures Direct Account Rules

Direct launched on July 7, 2026. You pay once ($349 / $519 / $689 / $859 for 25K / 50K / 100K / 150K) and trade a Qualified account immediately, with no evaluation and no subscription.

  • MLL $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 and Daily Loss Guard $500 / $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000.
  • Maximum position 2 / 4 / 8 / 10 minis, with no scaling plan.
  • 20% consistency rule, the strictest at the firm: no day may be 20% or more of net profit since the last request.
  • Withdrawal profit target instead of winning days: $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 before the first request, then $1,000 / $2,000 / $4,000 / $6,000 of fresh profit before each later one. Leftover profit does not carry into the next cycle.
  • Payout minimum $500, maximum $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 / $3,000; 90% split.
  • News restricted for 2 minutes either side of red-folder events.
  • No reset. A breach ends the account and you buy a new one.

Because of the 20% rule, every Direct payout cycle needs at least six profitable days in practice. Five equal winning days put each day at exactly 20%, which fails the “greater than or equal to” test, and any losing day pushes the ratio higher still.

Source: Alpha Futures Direct Account Overview and Alpha Futures Direct plan page and Alpha Futures Consistency Rule – parameters table, plan cards and 20% rule section – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URLs

Direct Account Overview and Direct plan page and Consistency Rule

Alpha Futures Drawdown Rules: MLL and Daily Loss Guard

Maximum Loss Limit (end-of-day trailing)

Alpha Futures uses end-of-day trailing drawdown on every account and no intraday trailing anywhere. The limit follows the highest end-of-day balance, then locks once it reaches the starting balance.

DayEnd-of-day balanceMLL after the closeWhat happened
Start$50,000$48,000Starting MLL is $2,000 below the balance on a 50K Zero or Standard account.
1$50,500$48,500+$500 day: the MLL trails up by $500.
2$50,000$48,500-$500 day: the MLL does not move back down.
3$51,200$49,200New end-of-day high: the MLL trails up again.
4$52,000$50,000MLL reaches the $50,000 starting balance and stops trailing for good.
5$53,500$50,000Further profit no longer moves the MLL.

Days 1, 2 and 4 follow the firm’s own example; days 3 and 5 extend it. Two details catch people out:

  • Intraday swings still count against the limit. The MLL level is only updated at the close, but the breach check is live: if floating equity touches the MLL at any moment, the account is liquidated.
  • Payouts do not reset it. On Zero and Standard the firm says the MLL stays where it was after a withdrawal (there is no “MLL slides to $0 at first withdrawal” rule), so a withdrawal shrinks the cushion between your balance and the MLL.

Hitting the MLL on an evaluation ends that attempt; you can buy a reset or wait for the rebill. Hitting it on a Qualified account closes the account (a paid Qualified reset exists on Zero and Standard only).

Source: Alpha Futures Maximum Loss Limit (MLL) – calculation and breach sections – checked October 11, 2026.

Full source URL

Maximum Loss Limit (MLL)

Daily Loss Guard

The Daily Loss Guard is 2% of the starting balance and is a soft breach. When the day’s realised plus unrealised P&L, including simulated commissions and fees, reaches the limit, the platform flattens every position, cancels working orders and blocks new trades until the next trading day opens at 6 PM ET. The account survives.

PlanEvaluation DLGQualified DLG
Zero 25K / 50K / 100K$500 / $1,000 / $2,000$500 / $1,000 / $2,000
Standard 50K / 100K / 150KNone$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000
Advanced 50K / 100K / 150KNoneNone